Skip to content
NEW: CREATE AN AI-ASSISTED TENDER IN 2 MINUTES — TRY IT FREE
Back to search
ABG – Fertigung

Manufacturer of print converting and digital finishing machines for labels and packaging

ABG Logo

A B Graphic International Ltd

Bridlington (East Yorkshire, GB) · Kelleythorpe (Yorkshire, GB) · near Düsseldorf (DE)New on Amplifa

1954Founded
253Employees
3Sites (GB, DE)
over 17,000Machines installed worldwide
over 1,600Turret rewinders installed

About ABG

A B Graphic International (ABG) was founded in 1954 and develops and manufactures machines for print converting, in particular for the label and packaging industry. The product range includes digital finishing systems with laser die cutting technology, inspection slitter rewinders, 100% camera inspection systems, shrink sleeve finishing machines, booklet label machines as well as special applications such as RFID insertion. Since 1995 the company has operated its own production facility for automatic turret rewinders and has installed more than 1,600 of these machines; over 17,000 ABG machines are in use worldwide. The company employs around 253 staff at three sites: the headquarters in Bridlington (East Yorkshire), the ABG Kelleythorpe production site in Yorkshire opened in 2024, and a production site in Germany near Düsseldorf. Each site is a centre of excellence for a specific product group. All products are supported by the company's own service team and worldwide distribution partners.

Site
Bridlington
Processes
Digital Finishing (Laser Die Cutting), Inspection Slitter Rewinding (slitting, rewinding, inspection), Traditional Finishing, Shrink Sleeve Finishing, Camera Inspection (100% camera inspection), Label Converting Machinery, Booklet Label Machines, RFID Insertion
Materials
Laser Die Cutting (digital laser cutting), Inspection Slitter Rewinding, 100% Camera Inspection, Shrink Sleeve Finishing, RFID Insertion, Booklet Label Machines
Certificates
ISO 9001
Founded
1954
Employees
253
Industries
Label industry, Packaging industry, Print converting
  1. 01

    Engineering and development

  2. 02

    Design (mechanical/electrical)

  3. 03

    Manufacturing and assembly

  4. 04

    100% camera inspection / testing

  5. 05

    Worldwide distribution via partners

  6. 06

    Service and after-sales

Technologies & Processes

LDC

Laser Die Cutting (digital laser cutting)

Precision laser cutting for digital finishing of labels with automated set-up.

ISR

Inspection Slitter Rewinding

High-speed slitting, rewinding and inspection in one label finishing system.

CAM

100% Camera Inspection

Camera inspection systems for complete quality control of printed material.

SSF

Shrink Sleeve Finishing

Processing and finishing of shrink sleeve films for the packaging industry.

RFID

RFID Insertion

Special applications for integrating RFID transponders into labels.

BLM

Booklet Label Machines

Machines for producing multi-page booklet labels.

Sites

Standort Bridlington (East Yorkshire)

Bridlington (East Yorkshire)

GB

Headquarters / administration, production

Standort Kelleythorpe (Yorkshire)

Kelleythorpe (Yorkshire)

GB

Production site (ABG Kelleythorpe, opened in 2024)

near Düsseldorf

DE

Production site

Machines & Systems

Inspection Slitter Rewinder
Inspection Slitter RewinderLabel finishing · Print converting
Label Finishing Machine
Label Finishing MachineLabel converting · Label industry
Shrink Sleeve Finishing Machine
Shrink Sleeve Finishing MachineFilm finishing · Packaging industry
Turret Rewinder
Turret RewinderWinding technology · Label industry
Long Web Material Machine
Long Web Material MachineWeb processing · Print converting

Inside the production

ABG Machine Technology
ABG Machine Technology
ABG Product View
ABG Product View

Industries

Label industryPackaging industryPrint converting

Processes & technical limits

ProcessesToleranceMax. partWeightLot sizeMaterials
Digital Finishing (Laser Die Cutting)Engineering–––––
Inspection Slitter Rewinding (slitting, rewinding, inspection)Engineering–––––
Traditional FinishingEngineering–––––
Shrink Sleeve FinishingEngineering–––––
Camera Inspection (100% camera inspection)Testing–––––
Label Converting MachineryEngineering–––––
Booklet Label MachinesEngineering–––––
RFID InsertionAssembly–––––

6 Anlagen & Maschinen

MachineManufacturer / modelQuantityWorking areaYear builtSite
Turret Rewinder (automatic)ABGover 1,600–––
Laser Die Cutting Machine (digital finishing)ABG––––
Inspection Slitter RewinderABG––––
Shrink Sleeve Finishing MachineABG––––
Camera Inspection System (100%)ABG––––
Booklet Label MachineABG––––

Additional services

Laser Die Cutting100% Camera InspectionInspection Slitter RewindingShrink Sleeve FinishingRFID InsertionBooklet Label MachinesWorldwide after-sales service via distribution partnersSpecial-purpose systems

Quality

ABG machines are fully supported by the company's own service team and worldwide distribution partners; 100% camera inspection systems are part of the product range.

EvidenceBridlington (East Yorkshire)
ISO 9001

History

  1. 1954

    Company founded

  2. 1995

    Independent turret rewinder production facility established; over 1,600 installations worldwide

  3. 2024

    Opening of the new ABG Kelleythorpe production facility to expand production capacity

Personalised demo

Ready to see Amplifa Marketplace in action?

From a structured request to the right manufacturing partner: AI-assisted matching, verified suppliers and transparent metrics — in one place for industrial companies across the DACH region.

Request a demo