Skip to content
NEW: CREATE AN AI-ASSISTED TENDER IN 2 MINUTES — TRY IT FREE
Back to search

Exclusive manufacturer of patented automatic package and bag openers for logistics and goods receiving

AL

ALS Box Opening GmbH

DeidesheimNew on Amplifa

DeidesheimLocation (Weinstr. 5)
1.200/hAutomatic carton opener (capacity)
800 x 600 x 500 mmMax. carton size (L x W x H)
4–18 monthsPayback period of the systems

About ALS Box Opening

ALS Box Opening GmbH, based in Deidesheim, is the exclusive manufacturer of patented automatic package openers as well as bag and film openers. The systems are used in goods receiving, returns receiving, order picking and recycling. The machine range includes semi- and fully automatic package openers (including Jupi, Bos, Zar, Jill, Roc, Wim, Tom, Push, Sten) for carton sizes up to 800 x 600 x 500 mm as well as systems for flexible packaging such as bags, pouches and film in sizes from approx. A6 to A3; the defoliator DET processes sizes up to pallet size. Various cutting types such as full cut, partial cut, hinge cut, tape cut, slant cut, window cut and tab cut as well as processing of strapped cartons and bundles are possible. Thanks to the patented cutting technology, the goods inside are not cut; according to the manufacturer, the payback period is between 4 and 18 months. In addition to selling the systems, the company offers consulting on system selection including TCO analysis, project management, plant construction, engineering and documentation.

Site
Deidesheim
Processes
Automatic opening of cartons (package opener, 1.200 cartons/h), Automatic package/carton openers (goods receiving, returns, order picking, recycling), Bag and film openers (PEP, PER, DET), Various cutting types (full, partial, hinge, tape 1-/3-fold, slant, window, tab), Consulting on system selection incl. TCO analysis, Project management and plant construction, Documentation and engineering
Materials
Paper, Cardboard, Plastic, Bamboo, Fabric, Film / Wrapping
Industries
Logistics, E-commerce, Mail order, Textile trade / Fashion, Sporting goods, Industry
  1. 01

    Consulting on system selection incl. TCO analysis

  2. 02

    Engineering and design

  3. 03

    Plant construction and assembly

  4. 04

    Project management

  5. 05

    Documentation and commissioning

Packaging types and cutting techniques

KAR

Cardboard

Opening of cartons in goods receiving and returns receiving with various cutting types.

PAP

Paper

Processing of flexible outer packaging such as paper bags and pouches.

PLA

Plastic

Opening of plastic bags and film packaging.

BAM

Bamboo

Processing of flexible packaging made of bamboo material.

STO

Fabric

Opening of bags and outer packaging made of fabric.

FOL

Film / Wrapping

Defoliation of films and wrappings up to pallet size with the defoliator DET.

Location

Deidesheim

DE

Headquarters / Office

  • Semi-automatic package opener Jupi (cartons max. 300 x 200 x 150 mm)
  • Automatic package opener Bos (up to 800 x 600 x 500 mm)
  • Automatic package and carton opener Zar (up to 800 x 600 x 500 mm)
  • Automatic package opener Jill
  • Robot cell Roc
  • Automatic package opener Wim
  • Automatic package opener Tom
  • Automatic package opener Push
  • Automatic package opener Sten
  • Bag and film opener PEP (approx. A6–A3)
  • Bag and film opener PER (approx. A6–A3)
  • Defoliator DET (up to pallet)

Industries

LogisticsE-commerceMail orderTextile trade / FashionSporting goodsIndustryRecyclingSystem integration

Processes & technical limits

ProcessesToleranceMax. partWeightLot sizeMaterials
Automatic opening of cartons (package opener, 1.200 cartons/h)Assembly–800 mm × 600 mm × 500 mm–––
Assembly––––Paper, Cardboard, Plastic, Bamboo, Fabric
Assembly–––––

12 Anlagen & Maschinen

MachineManufacturer / modelQuantityWorking areaYear builtSite
Semi-automatic package openerALS Box Opening GmbH Jupi–Carton sizes max. 300 x 200 x 150 mm (S)–Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic package openerALS Box Opening GmbH Bos–Carton sizes up to max. 800 x 600 x 500 mm (L)–Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic package and carton openerALS Box Opening GmbH Zar–Carton sizes up to max. 800 x 600 x 500 mm (L)–Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic package openerALS Box Opening GmbH Jill–––Deidesheim, Germany
Robot cell (package opener)ALS Box Opening GmbH Roc–––Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic package openerALS Box Opening GmbH Wim–––Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic package openerALS Box Opening GmbH Tom–––Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic package openerALS Box Opening GmbH Push–––Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic package openerALS Box Opening GmbH Sten–––Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic bag and film openerALS Box Opening GmbH PEP–Sizes approx. A6 - A3–Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic bag and film openerALS Box Opening GmbH PER–Sizes approx. A6 - A3–Deidesheim, Germany
Automatic defoliator (film opener)ALS Box Opening GmbH DET–Sizes up to pallet–Deidesheim, Germany

Additional services

Automatic package/carton openers (goods receiving, returns, order picking, recycling)Bag and film openers (PEP, PER, DET)Various cutting types (full, partial, hinge, tape 1-/3-fold, slant, window, tab)Consulting on system selection incl. TCO analysisProject management and plant constructionDocumentation and engineering
Personalised demo

Ready to see Amplifa Marketplace in action?

From a structured request to the right manufacturing partner: AI-assisted matching, verified suppliers and transparent metrics — in one place for industrial companies across the DACH region.

Request a demo