Skip to content
NEW: CREATE AN AI-ASSISTED TENDER IN 2 MINUTES — TRY IT FREE
Back to search
Freistädter Bier – Fertigung

Private brewery in Freistadt producing around 160,000 hl of Freistädter Bier and approx. 20,000 hl of non-alcoholic beverages per year

Freistädter Bier Logo

Braucommune in Freistadt

Freistadt, Upper AustriaNew on Amplifa

1777Founded
150Employees (as of 2025)
ca. 160.000 hl beer / ca. 20.000 hlAnnual capacity
Largest private brewery in Upper AustriaMarket position
100 % independent and free of corporateOwnership structure

About Braucommune Freistadt

The Braucommune in Freistadt is a brewery in Freistadt, Upper Austria, organized in the legal form of a civil-law community (bürgerliche Gemeinschaft). It produces around 160,000 hectoliters of beer of the Freistädter brand and approx. 20,000 hl of non-alcoholic beverages annually, making it the largest private brewery in Upper Austria. The company is 100 % independent and free of corporate group affiliation and employs around 150 staff as of 2025. Beer is brewed with Mühlviertel primeval rock water, 100 % Mühlviertel hops, and brewing barley from the Weinviertel and Upper Austria; the raw materials come entirely from Austria. Raw material partners include Saatbau Linz, Plohberger Malz GmbH and STAMAG Stadlauer Malzfabrik. The delivery area covers the Mühlviertel, the greater Linz area, Wels, Steyr, the surrounding Waldviertel and Vienna. In addition to the brewery, the company operates a brewhouse restaurant (gastronomy), a visitor world with tours and tastings, an online shop, and since 1988 the Brauhaus-Galerie as an art forum in the historic brewing building.

Site
Freistadt, Upper Austria
Processes
Brewhouse restaurant (gastronomy), Visitor world / tours and tastings, Online shop, Brewery gallery (art forum)
Materials
Bio Zwickl, Lager, Märzen, Rotschopf, Imperator
Founded
1777
Employees
150
Industries
Beverage industry / Brewing
  1. 01

    Raw material procurement (brewing barley, malt, hops, brewing water)

  2. 02

    Brewhouse / mashing

  3. 03

    Wort boiling

  4. 04

    Fermentation

  5. 05

    Maturation

  6. 06

    Filtration

  7. 07

    Filling

  8. 08

    Distribution

Raw Materials & Brewing Process

Bio Zwickl

Bio Zwickl

Orange with Zwickl haze, 4.7 % alcohol by volume.

Lager

Lager

Sparkling gold with white, soft foam, 3.9 % alcohol by volume.

Märzen

Märzen

Bright and fine, golden with creamy foam, 4.8 % alcohol by volume.

Rotschopf

Rotschopf

Copper-shimmering with a creamy foam crown, 5.6 % alcohol by volume.

Imperator

Imperator

Doppelbock with golden-orange reflections, 8.2 % alcohol by volume.

Locations

Standort Freistadt

Freistadt

AT

Brewery / Braucommune

Beer Specialties

Ratsherrn Premium
Ratsherrn Premium5.2 % ABV · Brewing
Bio Zwickl
Bio Zwickl4.7 % ABV · Brewing
Lager
Lager3.9 % ABV · Brewing
Junghopfenpils
Junghopfenpils4.8 % ABV · Brewing
Märzen
Märzen4.8 % ABV · Brewing
Rotschopf
Rotschopf5.6 % ABV · Brewing

Inside the production

100 % Mühlviertel hops
100 % Mühlviertel hops
Brewhouse
Brewhouse
Private brewery in Austria
Private brewery in Austria

Industries

Beverage industry / Brewing

Additional services

Brewhouse restaurant (gastronomy)Visitor world / tours and tastingsOnline shopBrewery gallery (art forum)

Reference customers

Saatbau LinzPlohberger Malz GmbHSTAMAG Stadlauer Malzfabrik

History

  1. 1363

    Duke Rudolf IV grants Freistadt the mile right; every house owner within the city walls receives brewing rights

  2. 1573

    Construction of the municipal wheat beer brewhouse

  3. 1770

    Citizens acquire the municipal wheat beer house; start of construction of the new brewhouse

  4. 1777

    The year on the main gate ("Erbauet 1777") is regarded as the founding year of the Braucommune

  5. 1780

    New brewhouse inaugurated; first brew of brown beer on 4 March

  6. 1885

    Technization: steam operation with coal firing, conversion of the brewhouse, construction of a new brewhouse with cooling house

  7. 1907

    Workers' strike at the brewery

  8. 1988

    Founding of the Brauhaus-Galerie

  9. 2021

    Co-founding of the Association of Independent Private Breweries of Austria

Personalised demo

Ready to see Amplifa Marketplace in action?

From a structured request to the right manufacturing partner: AI-assisted matching, verified suppliers and transparent metrics — in one place for industrial companies across the DACH region.

Request a demo