Skip to content
NEW: CREATE AN AI-ASSISTED TENDER IN 2 MINUTES — TRY IT FREE
Back to search
HUBER – Fertigung

Machines, systems and equipment parts made of stainless steel for water, wastewater and sludge treatment

HU

HUBER SE

Industriepark Erasbach A1, 92334 Berching (DE) · Nidfeldstrasse 1, CH-6010 Kriens (CH)New on Amplifa

1,600Employees
2 sitesBerching (DE) and Kriens (CH)
> 65,000systems installed worldwide
> 3,500projects per year

About HUBER

HUBER SE, headquartered in Berching (Erasbach), Germany, manufactures machines, systems and equipment parts made of stainless steel for the treatment of water, wastewater, process water and sludge. The product portfolio includes, among other things, screening and rake systems (STEP SCREEN®, RakeMax®, TrashMax®), grit treatment (GritWolf®), sludge treatment and drying (RotaDry®, SOLSTICE®), filtration (RoDisc®, RotaFilt®) as well as systems for carbon and nutrient recovery (CarbonWin®, STRAINPRESS®). The group employs around 1,600 staff and has installed more than 65,000 systems worldwide; more than 3,500 projects are handled annually. The Swiss subsidiary HUBER Suisse AG (formerly Picatech Huber AG), based in Kriens, provides service, maintenance, on-site installation and spare parts service and holds VSA licence no. 2016-AVB-017. At the Berching site, the company also operates a production and training facility with a training and education centre inaugurated in 2026.

Site
Kriens
Processes
Manufacture of machines, systems and equipment parts made of stainless steel (water, wastewater and, Service and maintenance (project management, service technicians, assembly), On-site assembly, Spare parts service, Design/customisation of systems according to customer requirements (purchasing terms), Training (at the Berching site)
Materials
Stainless steel
Certificates
VSA-AVB Licence (General Terms and Conditions of Offer and Contract), VSA-AVB Licence 2016-AVB-017
Employees
1600
Industries
Water and wastewater treatment, Sludge treatment, Process water, Waste/resource management, Energy
  1. 01

    Design and customisation of systems according to customer requirements

  2. 02

    Manufacture of machines, systems and equipment parts made of stainless steel

  3. 03

    On-site assembly

  4. 04

    Service and maintenance (project management, service technicians, assembly)

  5. 05

    Spare parts service

Materials and Manufacturing

V2A

Stainless steel

Main material for all machines, systems and equipment parts for water, wastewater and sludge treatment.

Sites

Standort Berching (Erasbach)

Berching (Erasbach)

DE

Headquarters of HUBER SE, production and training site

Materials
Stainless steel
Standort Kriens

Kriens

CH

HUBER Suisse AG (formerly Picatech Huber AG): service, sales, on-site assembly, spare parts service

Products and Components

Stainless steel system components for wastewater treatment
Stainless steel system components for wastewater treatmentSteel construction/assembly · Water and wastewater treatment
Machines and equipment parts for sewage treatment plants
Machines and equipment parts for sewage treatment plantsStainless steel fabrication · Sludge treatment

Inside the production

Machines, systems and equipment parts made of stainless steel for water and
Machines, systems and equipment parts made of stainless steel for water and
HUBER systems for the comprehensive treatment of water, wastewater and sludge
HUBER systems for the comprehensive treatment of water, wastewater and sludge

Industries

Water and wastewater treatmentSludge treatmentProcess waterWaste/resource managementEnergy

Processes & technical limits

ProcessesToleranceMax. partWeightLot sizeMaterials
Manufacture of machines, systems and equipment parts made of stainless steel (water, wastewater andAssembly––––Stainless steel

Additional services

Service and maintenance (project management, service technicians, assembly)On-site assemblySpare parts serviceDesign/customisation of systems according to customer requirements (purchasing terms)Training (at the Berching site)

Quality and Contractual Terms

For services in Switzerland, VSA licence no. 2016-AVB-017 applies (General Terms and Conditions of Offer and Contract for domestic business, 2016 revision). The purchasing and delivery conditions govern inspection, acceptance and warranty of the deliveries.

EvidenceKriens
VSA-AVB Licence 2016-AVB-017

Company History

  1. 2016

    Picatech Huber AG receives VSA licence no. 2016-AVB-017 (2016 revision of the AVB)

  2. 2026

    Renaming of Picatech Huber AG to HUBER Suisse AG (news dated 01.05.2026, Kriens)

  3. 2026

    Inauguration of the new training and education centre at the company's Berching headquarters (24.07.2026); start of the training year with 23 apprentices and 3 dual study students (01.09.2026)

Personalised demo

Ready to see Amplifa Marketplace in action?

From a structured request to the right manufacturing partner: AI-assisted matching, verified suppliers and transparent metrics — in one place for industrial companies across the DACH region.

Request a demo